Warsaw Community Public Library - Rediscover Your Library

Kids' Catalog Search 

Online Catalog Search 

Classic Catalog Search


The Indiana Room houses many books focusing on family genealogy. The following is a partial list of titles:

Aaron G. Hagg & family

Aborn family and other stories (Warsaw, Indiana)

Ancestors and descendants of Myron and Bessie McConnell

Andrew Rarick (1815-1892) and descendants

Arnold Luckey family ties

Baldwin genealogy 660 A.D.-1988

Balliet, Balliett, Balliette, Balyeat, Bolyard, and allied families

Bibler family genealogy

Blackburn dynasty

Boggs family

Boggs family genealogical report

Bowen family history

Brief history and genealogy of the Samuel Orr family

Briner family history

Callison family and allied lines

Carolyn Elizabeth Shaffer Clark and Jack Prow Clark

Catey family

Cauffman family tree

Chapin family history

Chenoweth family in America

Cochenour/Gochenour family tree

Cook family: Bowen family; McKrill family; Pittenger family; Cooks Chapel Church

Dan and Emma Eberly

Davis, the settlers of Salem, West Virginia

Descendants of John Stukey

Descendants of Joseph Moore & Patience Dean, ca. 1780-1850

Descendants of Samuel and Sarah Moyer Rickel

Descendants of Samuel Sturtevant

Descendants of Wilbur Lawrence Silvius and Mary Esther Baugher married December 21, 1915

Early Lewis & Harrison Co., Va. families, their descendants & allied families

Earleywine, Earlywine, Erlewyn

Edgell & Kuykendall-Kirkendall families

Families of Catherine Mock, Michael Mock, Mary Magdalene Mock

Families of Jacob Mock & John Mock

Family and careers of Wayne Eugene Swihart and Mildred Ilene/Eileen Beigh Swihart

Family history of Hartman and Swander

Family history of Milton and Rebecca (Snoke) White

Family of Samuel Wyss in America

Family record of Moses Borkholder and his descendants

Ferree family gunsmith

Finfrock-Rhoades story

Frazer, DeFrees and Ristine familes

Genealogies of the Lewis, Wood, Jackson, Curran, and Baker families

Genealogy of Atchinson/Powers families

Genealogy of Brown/Stiver families

Genealogy of the Baumgartner family

Genealogy of Makemson family in Ulster and America

Genealogy of the descendants of Reverand Isaac D. Plummer and Julian Hillery Plummer

Genealogy of the descendants of the Joel Leffel branch of the Frederick and Mary Elizabeth Peery Miller family

Genealogy of the family of Dorr and Emma Lobrecht

Genealogy of the Grove and Groves family

Genealogy of the Morris Tucker family

Genealogy of the Oliver Villeneuve family

George C. Deeter

George Mock ancestors

George Poore (1723-1810) and descendants

Grace Jackson and her descendants

Griffis family roots

Hamilton family story

Hand family

Hardesty family in America

Hasler families and where they came from

Heeter family letters, 1842-1888

Henry McDaniel family, 1755-1975

Hepler family history II

Hiram and Eva Ferverda and all generations that follow, 1876-1978

History and genealogy of Peter Eichenberg family in the U.S.A.

History of the Daniel and Sarah (Heberling) Hoffer family

History of the Fee family

Hoffer brothers

House of Everett

Huttons of southern Indiana, 1765-1996

Isaac William Sharp

Jacob Fawley--Margaret Price family history

Johnson gleanings

Johnson relatives

Kinsey family history

Kistler diary

Kosciusko County, Indiana Paxtons, John and Nathaniel, 1844 to August 1, 1991

Levi Churchill family

Living history of the Frush family

Long history

Lowman ancestors

Mahlon W. Rhoades family of Kosciusko County, Indiana

McCleary

McNeel family record

Morris family genealogy

My childhood (Belva Poland Drudge)

New world book of Hivelys

Our Young family

Parrish family

Philip Binkley, his ancestors and his descendants

Pioneers from Vickory to Vickrey

Pittenger-Cook family

Postle(s) in America

Records of descendants of Samuel Hunt Lock and related families came to Kosciusko Co., 1856 and before

Richcreek line

Robert Dale Owen's travel journal, 1827

Ross and Webb families

Rupe family scrapbook

Samuel and Sarah (Skinner) Palmer family from Vermont and Ohio to Whitley County, Indiana

Sealock story

Shenefield family

Shock family history (1730-1979)

Simison report: the Lucas, Simison, and Wrigley families of Kosciusko County, Indiana

Smith family tree

Some descendants of Samuel and Mary Linn of Pennsylvania and Ohio

Some descendants of William Bates of Newton Creek and Edward Hazen

Story of a family, Argus & Myrtle Whitehead

Swicks of Kosciusko County, Ind. 1788-1979

Their name was Biddle

Thomas Bird of Holmes County, Ohio and his descendants

We weren't always Prisers

William & Rachel Susanna Tusing-Silveus family history to 1821-1990

William Ballenger (1757-1825)

Wiltrout Genealogy

Wissler family